(852) 2880 6933
(852) 2911 9090
PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT (“PPS”)

The Company is committed to respecting your privacy. This PPS is made in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and sets out the Company’s policies and practices with regard to your personal data and what you are agreeing to with respect to the Company’s use of your personal data to provide you with the Services.

In this PPS the following words and expressions shall have the meanings as set out below:

Affiliates : means in relation to the Company, another company that is a subsidiary of, or a holding company of, or another subsidiary of such a holding company of the Company;

Designated Estates : means the selected estates developed by Henderson Land Development Company Limited and as set out in the Web Site;

Personal Data : means personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 – Cap.486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;

Services : means the tgconnect services provided by the Company to you in Designated Estates, including but not limited to the broadband services, wireless LAN services and any other value-added services;

tgconnect : Means a brand under the Company providing premium telecom services;
Company : means Towngas Telecommunications Fixed Network Limited, a company incorporated in Hong Kong whose registered office is located at 23rd Floor, 363 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong;

Web Site : means tgconnect’s web site with its URL as http://www.tgtnet.com ;

you, your : means the registered user of tgconnect, including the owner of the flat in the Designated Estate or any resident using the Service with the authorization from the owner of that flat.

 

1. Personal Data Held by the Company

The Company would collect the following personal data:

(i) When you visit the Web Site, the Company’s server shall record your IP address. The Company would also collect details of the pages you visit and use cookies to store individual preferences.

(ii) When you subscribe to the Services, Personal Data collected will include contact details, unique identifiers, financial information and other Personal Data necessary for the provision of the Services.

(iii) The Company will also collect Personal Data you may volunteer in response to surveys or questionnaires it may conduct.

(iv) The Company will keep your Personal Data for as long as it requires to provide you with the Services and to handle matters incidental thereto.

 

2. Collection, Disclosure, and Transfer of Personal Data

(i) When you visit the Web Site (other than for the purpose of subscribing to the Services), your Personal Data are used and kept for the purposes of diagnosing problems with the Company’s systems; gathering demographic information; improving the content of the Web Site; customizing the content and/or layout of pages in the Web Site; and notifying you of updates to, and/or new releases of, the Web Site.

(ii) Personal Data collected in connection with your subscription to the Services are used and kept for the purposes of processing your application; providing the Services; analysing, verifying and/or checking your credit, payment, and/or status in relation to provision of the Services; processing of any payment instructions requested by you; complying with industry practices and handling enquiries, complaints and matters directly related to your subscription to the Services.

(iii) The Company may also use your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing, research and promotion of the Services and/or its Affiliates’ services and products which the Company, or its Affiliates, thinks might interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing material from either the Company or its Affiliates, please contact the Company via the email address provided below.

(iv) The Company may disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of providing the Services; or as required by law; or at your request; or it may disclose your Personal Data to any entity to whom the Company may assign its business, or all or any of its rights and/or obligations under any contract, arrangement or transaction between you and the Company or otherwise in respect of the Services (this PPS does not cover the personal data and privacy policies of any such third parties or entities).

 

3. Steps the Company takes to ensure the security of your Personal Data

(i) The Company takes all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access or use. Your Personal Data will be stored in secure servers and the Company’s staffs have been trained to ensure their compliance with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

(ii) When you submit your Personal Data at the Web Site, the Company has additional security measures to protect your Personal Data including firewall and authentication by account number as well as password and financial information will be sent in encrypted format via a secure payment gateway. However, owing to the nature of the Internet, the Company cannot guarantee the data is 100% secure in transmission.

 

4. Data Access and Data Correction

The Company tries to keep your Personal Data up to date but in order to do so you should inform by the Company of any change in such data as soon as possible. If you become concerned that the Personal Data the Company holds is incorrect please contact the Company. You have the statutory right to request access to, and the correction of, your Personal Data. If you wish to make such a request, or have any questions regarding the Company’s personal data privacy Policies or practices, please contact the Company at cs@tgtnet.com, or write to: Towngas Telecommunications Fixed Network Limited, 21/F 363 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong.

A small fee may be levied upon notice, in advance, for each request made.